Instructors

The ones that help you train your dog

Each instructor has undergone a set training course and has spent at least 6 weeks assisting in each of the grades from puppies to social grade 5, it’s then the real learning begins. Learning is ongoing and never ending we have instructors who have been around for over 10 years who are still learning about the ways of the dog.

Our current list of instructors and the classes they take is listed below.

TRAINING SESSIONS – SUNDAY MORNINGS


GRADE

NAME

INTRODUCTORY CLASS – 9.00AM


JACQUIE, LORAINE, JOHN & RUTH P. to help for first four to six weeks.

LORAINE (to keep Beginners)

PUPPIES – 9.00AM – 9.45AM

ROGER, RUTH PARKINSON, JADE , EDEN, MARCELLA

Jan to supervise handlers with their puppies off lead in puppy compound.

BEGINNERS – 9.00AM – 9.45AM


BARRY, STAV, RACHEL, ADRIANA (MICHAEL B. with Advanced Beginners)

GRADE ONE – 10.00 – 11.00AM

ROGER, RUTH, & EDEN PLUS

FIONA

GRADE TWO – 10.00 - 11AM

MICHAEL B. with CHLOE (Asp) & VAL PAUL with TENESHA, RACHEL & INDIAH.

GRADE THREE – 11.00 – 12 NOON

RACHEL, ADRIANA, JACQUIE & NAMI, JOHN & LORAINE.

GRADE FOUR – 11.00 – 12 NOON


VAL, MIKE, INDIAH & CHLOE (Aspiring)
JADE if available.

SERENA & EDEN ( NON TRIALLING CLASS)

RALLY-0 - 9.30am – 11.45 am

MERILYN AND VANESSA & LINDA

GRADE FIVE CLASS – 9AM


CLASS AND RING WORK


RUTH VISSER, SERENA


(CCD/CD RING) ROSS AND MALCOLM.

GRADE FIVE – SOCIAL – 11.00 AM

TERESA & MALCOLM

OPEN – RING – 9.30am – 10.30am


MERILYN, LINDA & VANESSA ON A ROSTER BASIS (Mike to help when trials etc keep these instructors away)

UTILITY 9.00AM

ANNE & WITH NOELEEN PLUS LISA BEING TRAINED FOR UTILITY INSTRUCTION

AGILITY 09.00 AM

JOAN, WENDY,GILLIAN, JUDY, CHLOE, SOPHIA & PAUL

(Chloe D. will take Rescue Class at 10am if needed)

(Kath helping in early grades if possible, when required.)


TRAINING SESSIONS – WEDNESDAY NIGHTS


GRADE

NAME

INTRODUCTION

JACQUIE/LORAINE & RUTH VISSER for first few weeks. NAMI will keep Beginners so they can start Beginner class the following week.

PUPPIES

ROGER & RUTH PARKINSON

BEGINNERS

NAMI & MALCOLM

BARRY to help through early busy period.

GRADE 1

EDEN, CHLOE & SERENA-(If available)

GRADE 2

RACHEL, MIKE, (JADE if available)

GRADE 3

JOHN, LORAINE & JACQUIE, PAUL & TENESHA.

GRADE 4

VAL, MICHAEL & CHLOE (Aspiring),

GRADE 5

ROS & RUTH VISSER

AGILITY RING JUMPING

GILLIAN, WENDY, JOAN, SOPHIA , PAUL



TRAINING SESSIONS TUESDAY NIGHTS



NOVICE RINGS

ROS

MALCOLM

OPEN RING

ANNE/ANDREW

(MIKE TO BE BACKUP WHEN REQUIRED)

UTILITY RING

ANDREW/ANNE

RALLY-O

SHARON, ANN & NARELLE

(Every 1st & 3rd Tuesday)

AGILITY BEGINNERS

JUDY & CHLOE

SHOW CLASS

KAYE HANSEN

(Every 2nd & 4th Tuesday)


ROGER & VAL WILL HELP IF REQUIRED.

 


SDKODC is constantly looking for and training new instructors and these trainees are referred to as Aspiring Instructors.

We currently have aspiring Instructors who have completed the course and are now gaining experience in each class. Keep an eye out for them and have patience and understanding for our learning members.